Wednesday, May 16, 2007

The Buzz!

I have been slacking with the posts in the last few days so let me catch up on all the goss in the world of the good, the bad and sometimes the down right nasty with a mega upgrade and I might just throw in a few scraps.

The good: Beyonce takes a break from her European tour to get her shop on in Paris


Beyonce heads the field for the 2007 BET Awards with six nominations. The nominations were announced today (May 16) by rappers T.I. and 50 Cent, R&B crooner Robin Thicke and "Everybody Loves Chris" cast member Tichina Arnold during a press conference at Hollywood's Renaissance Hotel.

On a side note that get up that B is rocking is off, I'm not feeling it all she looks dowdy as hell in that brown.



Mary J. Blige Covers Essence Magazine


Queen of Hip-Hop Soul, Mary J Blige graces the cover of Essence for a record ninth time and in an intimate portrait inspired by scenes from the movie Mahogany, Mary J. and her husband, Kendu Isaacs, open up about their courtship and marriage and how breaking through Mary's pain brought them to love.


Also featured in the June issue of Essence is superstar in the making, Rihanna who took a break from her "ela ela ela" chants to pose for photographer, Anders Overgaard in her native, Barbados for these breezy summer style shots.




Riri looks stunning in these pics, she has got the style game on lock at the moment. I love how she as evolved from girl next door to fun and flirty chic. Its a good look on her!



The Bad: Foxy Brown almost runs over mom and baby

According to NY Daily News Inga almost ran over a mother and her baby in Brooklyn last week, although her drivers licenses is suspended. WTF is wrong with this heffa? I tell you Inga has lost her damn mind, I know she is bored as hell because she ain't done shit for a few years except catch cases all over the place (she is currently on probation for beating down two manicurist in Manhattan two years ago) but damn she needs to get her act together. Whatever happened to Foxy the rapper, I know bitch was deaf for a hot minute but there is no excuse for all this shit that her dumb ass as been getting into in recent years. Smh!


And now time for the down right nasty:


Say it aint so...Mase cruises for trannies!

So Pastor Mason Betha was caught "doing a Eddie Murphy" by picking up trannies on Spring Street in Atlanta. I'm sure there was no funny business he was just trying to preach the word of God. Lol!

According to Hiphopdx, the woman who was involved in the car wreck, said it happened when she was going north and pulled into the left turning lane while Mase was beside her in the right hand lane. She says she was about to make a left onto North Ave when Mase tried to turn in front of her truck in an attempt to circle the block to pick up a transvestite.


She told the Ryan Cameron show that: "
"The shims their running up to the car saying 'girl, girl we seen what happened we seen everything' it's like five or six of them because they working so they run up to the car saying 'girl are you ok he's been circling around here girl like four times already tryin to pick one of these queens up'."

LMAO! This shit is too funny! I wonder what Fiddy thinks about this, better yet I wonder what Mase is gonna tell the congregation in church on Sunday.


The Scraps:


Is Jackie Long hitting this?


The internet has been buzzing over the last few days about Serena's alleged relationship with actor Jackie Long, since pictures surfaced with the two looking more than friendly. First of all I know you are asking who, he is that cute skinny dude who was in the movie ATL. Anyway this is old news to me, long before these pictures popped up, they have been out and about at numerous Hollywood events so I just naturally thought they were together. I'm a big Serena fan and Jackie seems like a cool dude so good luck to them!


Bobby Brown is at it again..Sues for that Whitney money!



Not satisfied that he turned Whitney into a drug addict, the R&B Junkie Bobby Brown filed a lawsuit against ex-wife Whitney Houston to change the terms of custody of their teen daughter, Bobbi Kristina. Whitney was granted full custody of Bobbi Kristina after Bobby failed to turn up at the custody hearing.

According to TMZ in court documents filed in Orange County , Brown explains that he was just too screwed up after the breakup to properly handle a custody battle. "After Whitney and I separated, I had nowhere to go and very little money to live on. I was, for all intents and purposes, homeless." That's why he failed to respond to Whitney's petition for custody in time, and why she was ultimately deemed the primary parent.

Bobby wants spousal and child support and he goes on to say that since their divorce became final on April 24th he's been homeless at times. WTF ever, I don't doubt that he loves his daughter but you know he is suing for shared custody of Bobby Kristina to get Whitney's dough. Damn, whatever happened to all the royalties from Don't Be Cruel and My Prerogative ? How the mighty have fallen, this was the same man who was once described as the king of R&B.


The damn fool:


When Stars Talk Shit: The R.Kelly Edition



The self confessed Pied Piper of R&B singer claims he is as iconic and talented in his field as a host of important black figures, including boxing legend Muhammad Ali.

He told Hip-Hop Soul magazine: "I'm the Ali of today. I'm the Marvin Gaye of today. I'm the Bob Marley of today. I'm the Martin Luther King, or all the other greats that have come before us.


"And a lot of people are starting to realise that now."


He boasts: "My greatest competition is, well, me."


He needs to STFU! Who the hell is starting to realise that he is in the same league as Martin Luther King and Ali? I'm sure all people want to know is when is your damn trial and when you are gonna start your prison sentence! The only thing I'm starting to realise is that you might get away with your charges of soliciting a minor for pornography purposes because this must be the longest non-trial in history!


I keep saying that if these stars ain't got nothing but shit to say just shut the hell up. Silence is golden!


Anyway if you haven't heard it yet listen to R. Kelly'n new single, Same Girl feat Usher here



On A Sad Note...

Yolanda King, the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr.'s eldest child, has collapsed and died. She was 51. King died late Tuesday in Santa Monica, CA. Ms. King was the founding Director of the King Center's Cultural Affairs Program and was a spokesperson for the national stroke awareness association. RIP!


3 comments:

Cheynne said...

I went to school with Jackie, Pasadena stand up!

Anonymous said...

Mary J. Looks Beautiful on that cover you go girl props to you....Now for you Ms.Foxy Brown,What is wrong with you girl did you bump your head?Keep acting that way and you gonna found your self dead for real.....

Anonymous said...

R,I.P. Ms.King!!!!!!!!....